
Michael Wimmer
Germany46 years old 3 clubs on record 143 matches
Known as: M. Wimmer
Current club
The record 143 matches · 73–34–36
- matches1433 clubs
- record73–34–36won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.7751% won
- goals262–1791.83 for · 1.25 against
Michael Wimmer has 143 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between3 Sept 2022 and 10 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 73, drawn 34 and lost36 — 51% of them — at1.77 points per match, scoring262 and conceding 179.
The strongest spell is VfB Stuttgart: 1.99points per match over 74 matches, against 1.50 at Motherwell.
His longest unbeaten run is 15 matches, the longestwinning run 6, and he is currently on 2 wins.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —31 of the 143 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 3 Sept 2022 · 1–1 v FC Schalke 04
- Biggest win
- 19 Oct 2022 · 6–0 v Arminia Bielefeld
- Heaviest defeat
- 22 Oct 2022 · 0–5 at Borussia Dortmund
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 119 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 15 of which name him. 1 match(es) were added by that observation and 103 removed by it.
143 of the 143 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 143 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 3 spells
VfB StuttgartActive11 Oct 2022 – present 74 matches · 44–15–15 · 1.99 points per match · 162–90 goals (59% won)
Motherwell dates unreviewed 22 Feb 2025 – 18 May 2025 12 matches · 5–3–4 · 1.50 points per match · 16–18 goals (42% won)
Austria Wien3 Jan 2023 – 23 Jun 2024 57 matches · 24–16–17 · 1.54 points per match · 84–71 goals (42% won)
Form the last 40 of 143 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.80 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League 23/24 | UEFA Conference League | 4 | 3–0–1 | 2.25 | 8–7 |
| UEFA Champions League 24/25 | UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 1–1 |
| Premiership 24/25 | Scottish Premiership | 12 | 5–3–4 | 1.50 | 16–18 |
| DFB Pokal 26/27 | DFB Pokal | 1 | 1–0–0 | 3.00 | 4–0 |
| DFB Pokal 25/26 | DFB Pokal | 6 | 3–2–1 | 1.83 | 11–7 |
| DFB Pokal 24/25 | DFB Pokal | 6 | 6–0–0 | 3.00 | 18–4 |
| DFB Pokal 23/24 | DFB Pokal | 4 | 3–0–1 | 2.25 | 9–3 |
| DFB Pokal 22/23 | DFB Pokal | 4 | 3–0–1 | 2.25 | 11–4 |
| Bundesliga 26/27 | Bundesliga | 1 | 1–0–0 | 3.00 | 2–0 |
| Bundesliga 25/26 | Bundesliga | 10 | 6–3–1 | 2.10 | 21–11 |
| Bundesliga 24/25 | Bundesliga | 12 | 5–3–4 | 1.50 | 26–20 |
| Bundesliga 23/24 | Austrian Bundesliga | 35 | 15–10–10 | 1.57 | 40–36 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
VfB Stuttgart
11 Oct 2022 – present74 matches with him · 10 without · 2. Bundesliga
- Points per match+1.19
- Win rate+49.5 pp
- Goals for per match+1.19
- Goals against per match−0.18
with him · without him
Motherwell
22 Feb 2025 – 18 May 202512 matches with him · 26 without
- Points per match+0.31
- Win rate+7.1 pp
- Goals for per match+0.18
- Goals against per match−0.23
with him · without him
Austria Wien
3 Jan 2023 – 23 Jun 202457 matches with him · 16 without · UEFA Conference League
- Points per match+0.11
- Win rate+4.6 pp
- Goals for per match−0.09
- Goals against per match−0.31
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 143 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls11.5−0.211.7(143m vs 63km)
- Throw-ins22.2−0.122.3(143m vs 63km)
- Shots14.7+1.713.0(143m vs 63km)
- Shots on target5.4+0.84.6(143m vs 63km)
- Tackles15.8−0.416.2(143m vs 62km)
- Saves2.7−0.43.0(143m vs 63km)
- Interceptions9.9−0.210.1(143m vs 62km)
- Offsides2.0−0.02.0(135m vs 57km)
- Corners5.5+0.55.0(143m vs 64km)
- Cards2.3+0.12.1(141m vs 62km)
- Dribbles8.4+0.67.9(143m vs 62km)
- Goal kicks7.0−0.97.9(143m vs 63km)
Shapes 118 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-131
- 3-4-1-228
- 3-4-327
- 3-4-2-120
- 4-4-212
The players he leaned on 143 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Atakan Karazor5,278′71 apps · 59 starts 7.07
- Christian Früchtl4,823′54 apps · 54 starts 6.95
- Reinhold Ranftl4,604′53 apps · 52 starts 6.95
- Chris Führich4,546′73 apps · 54 starts 7.06
- Manfred Fischer4,405′54 apps · 50 starts 6.92
- Angelo Stiller4,298′51 apps · 47 starts 7.33
- Alexander Nübel4,290′51 apps · 47 starts 7.08
- Johannes Handl4,024′49 apps · 44 starts 7.19
- Maximilian Mittelstädt3,796′52 apps · 43 starts 7.35
- Marvin Martins3,541′45 apps · 41 starts 7.00
- Andreas Gruber3,434′52 apps · 40 starts 7.13
- Dominik Fitz3,411′47 apps · 42 starts 7.44