
Matthew Taylor
United Kingdom44 years old 6 clubs on record 20 matches
Known as: M. Taylor
Current club
The record 20 matches · 7–4–9
- matches205 clubs
- record7–4–9won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.2535% won
- goals27–331.35 for · 1.65 against
Matthew Taylor has 20 finished matches on this store, across5 clubs between5 Sept 2020 and 10 Aug 2026.
His teams have won 7, drawn 4 and lost9 — 35% of them — at1.25 points per match, scoring27 and conceding 33.
The strongest spell is Exeter City: 1.50points per match over 10 matches.
His longest unbeaten run is 3 matches, the longestwinning run 2, and he is currently on 2 defeats.
3-4-1-2 is the shape he has used most —5 of the 15 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 5 Sept 2020 · 0–2 at Bristol City
- Biggest win
- 9 Aug 2022 · 7–0 at Cheltenham Town
- Heaviest defeat
- 29 Aug 2023 · 1–6 at Stoke City
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 56 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 0 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 56 removed by it.
13 of the 20 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 11 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 6 spells
Exeter CityActive1 Jul 2026 – present 1 matches · 0–0–1 · 0.00 points per match · 0–2 goals (0% won)
Exeter City3 Mar 2026 – 30 Jun 2026 No finished match for this spell in the store — the club's fixtures here either predate it or are outside the competitions StatsGem covers.
Wealdstone10 May 2024 – 29 Jan 2025 2 matches · 1–0–1 · 1.50 points per match · 1–2 goals (50% won)
Shrewsbury Town1 Jul 2023 – 23 Jan 2024 4 matches · 2–0–2 · 1.50 points per match · 7–7 goals (50% won)
Rotherham United4 Oct 2022 – 10 Dec 2023 3 matches · 0–1–2 · 0.33 points per match · 3–11 goals (0% won)
Exeter City2 Jun 2018 – 3 Oct 2022 10 matches · 4–3–3 · 1.50 points per match · 16–11 goals (40% won)
Form the last 20 of 20 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 20 matches: 1.25 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA Cup 24/25 | FA Cup | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 1–2 |
| FA Cup 23/24 | FA Cup | 3 | 2–0–1 | 2.00 | 6–5 |
| FA Cup 22/23 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 1–4 |
| FA Cup 21/22 | FA Cup | 3 | 1–1–1 | 1.33 | 4–4 |
| FA Cup 20/21 | FA Cup | 3 | 2–0–1 | 2.00 | 5–5 |
| EFL Cup 26/27 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–2 |
| EFL Cup 23/24 | EFL Cup | 3 | 0–1–2 | 0.33 | 3–9 |
| EFL Cup 22/23 | EFL Cup | 2 | 1–1–0 | 2.00 | 7–0 |
| EFL Cup 21/22 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 0–0 |
| EFL Cup 20/21 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–2 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Exeter City
2 Jun 2018 – 3 Oct 202210 matches with him · 0 without · League Two
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 13 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls10.4−0.310.6(13m vs 2,232m)
- Throw-ins27.0+4.122.9(13m vs 2,232m)
- Shots8.6−3.612.3(13m vs 2,360m)
- Shots on target2.9−1.44.3(13m vs 2,360m)
- Tackles13.4−2.816.2(11m vs 1,878m)
- Saves2.2−0.83.0(13m vs 2,226m)
- Interceptions10.3+0.99.4(11m vs 1,878m)
- Offsides1.7−0.21.9(12m vs 1,974m)
- Corners4.8−0.15.0(13m vs 2,408m)
- Cards1.3−0.41.7(12m vs 2,070m)
- Dribbles5.9−1.57.4(11m vs 1,878m)
- Goal kicks8.6+0.48.2(13m vs 2,232m)
Shapes 13 matches with a lineup
- 3-4-1-25
- 4-4-23
- 3-5-22
- 3-4-2-12
- 4-4-1-11
The players he leaned on 11 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Jake Caprice360′4 apps · 4 starts 7.12
- Matt Jay348′5 apps · 5 starts 6.75
- Josh Key309′4 apps · 3 starts 6.18
- Ryan Bowman290′4 apps · 4 starts 6.70
- Harry Kite285′6 apps · 3 starts 6.71
- Archie Collins265′4 apps · 3 starts 7.04
- Taylor Perry245′3 apps · 3 starts 7.17
- Jack Sparkes201′5 apps · 2 starts 6.42
- Pierce Sweeney199′3 apps · 3 starts 6.97
- Jevani Brown180′3 apps · 2 starts 6.74
- Dillon Phillips180′2 apps · 2 starts 6.03
- Jamie McCart180′2 apps · 2 starts 6.50