
John van den Brom
Netherlands60 years old 4 clubs on record 144 matches
Known as: J. van den Brom
Current club
The record 144 matches · 67–44–33
- matches1443 clubs
- record67–44–33won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.7047% won
- goals248–1741.72 for · 1.21 against
John van den Brom has 144 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between23 Jul 2021 and 10 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 67, drawn 44 and lost33 — 47% of them — at1.70 points per match, scoring248 and conceding 174.
The strongest spell is FC Twente: 1.84points per match over 43 matches, against 1.13 at KRC Genk.
His longest unbeaten run is 16 matches, the longestwinning run 8, and he is currently on 1 draw.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —88 of the 144 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 23 Jul 2021 · 1–1 at Standard Liège
- Heaviest defeat
- 1 Oct 2023 · 0–5 at Pogoń Szczecin
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 57 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 57 of which name him. None needed correcting.
141 of the 144 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 128 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 4 spells
FC TwenteActive15 Sept 2025 – present 43 matches · 21–16–6 · 1.84 points per match · 85–50 goals (49% won)
Vitesse1 Jul 2024 – 30 Jun 2025 No finished match for this spell in the store — the club's fixtures here either predate it or are outside the competitions StatsGem covers.
Lech Poznań1 Jul 2022 – 21 Dec 2023 77 matches · 39–22–16 · 1.80 points per match · 126–82 goals (51% won)
KRC Genk dates unreviewed 23 Jul 2021 – 5 Dec 2021 24 matches · 7–6–11 · 1.13 points per match · 37–42 goals (29% won)
Form the last 40 of 144 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.75 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League 26/27 | UEFA Europa League | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 3–4 |
| UEFA Europa League 21/22 | UEFA Europa League | 5 | 1–2–2 | 1.00 | 4–9 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League 23/24 | UEFA Conference League | 4 | 3–0–1 | 2.25 | 8–6 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League 22/23 | UEFA Conference League | 18 | 9–6–3 | 1.83 | 33–17 |
| UEFA Conference League 26/27 | UEFA Conference League | 4 | 2–1–1 | 1.75 | 11–5 |
| UEFA Champions League 22/23 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 2–5 |
| UEFA Champions League 21/22 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0–0–2 | 0.00 | 2–4 |
| First Division A 21/22 | Pro League | 17 | 6–4–7 | 1.29 | 31–29 |
| Eredivisie 26/27 | Eredivisie | 8 | 5–2–1 | 2.13 | 16–8 |
| Eredivisie 25/26 | Eredivisie | 29 | 14–12–3 | 1.86 | 55–33 |
| Ekstraklasa 23/24 | Ekstraklasa | 19 | 9–6–4 | 1.74 | 32–25 |
| Ekstraklasa 22/23 | Ekstraklasa | 34 | 17–10–7 | 1.79 | 51–29 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
FC Twente
15 Sept 2025 – present43 matches with him · 5 without · Eredivisie
- Points per match+1.04
- Win rate+28.8 pp
- Goals for per match+1.18
- Goals against per match−0.24
with him · without him
Lech Poznań
1 Jul 2022 – 21 Dec 202377 matches with him · 15 without · UEFA Conference League
- Points per match+0.47
- Win rate+17.3 pp
- Goals for per match+0.64
- Goals against per match−0.01
with him · without him
KRC Genk
23 Jul 2021 – 5 Dec 202124 matches with him · 24 without
- Points per match−0.54
- Win rate−20.8 pp
- Goals for per match−0.34
- Goals against per match+0.63
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 141 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls11.6−0.311.9(133m vs 72km)
- Throw-ins20.2−0.420.6(134m vs 73km)
- Shots15.3+2.113.2(135m vs 74km)
- Shots on target5.7+1.24.5(134m vs 73km)
- Tackles14.9−0.715.6(127m vs 69km)
- Saves2.5−0.63.1(133m vs 72km)
- Interceptions9.2−0.710.0(127m vs 69km)
- Offsides1.4−0.31.7(128m vs 66km)
- Corners5.5+0.55.0(139m vs 82km)
- Cards1.9−0.22.1(134m vs 77km)
- Dribbles8.5+1.27.4(127m vs 69km)
- Goal kicks6.9−1.28.1(134m vs 73km)
Shapes 138 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-188
- 4-3-324
- 4-4-1-115
- 4-1-4-19
- 4-4-22
The players he leaned on 128 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Joel Pereira4,618′63 apps · 49 starts 7.32
- Jesper Karlström4,561′61 apps · 53 starts 6.97
- Antonio Milić4,391′54 apps · 50 starts 6.92
- Filip Bednarek4,230′65 apps · 47 starts 6.93
- Radosław Murawski4,010′58 apps · 47 starts 6.94
- Mikael Ishak3,745′52 apps · 44 starts 7.01
- Kristoffer Velde3,576′61 apps · 42 starts 7.00
- Bart van Rooij3,551′40 apps · 40 starts 7.47
- Michał Skóraś3,310′44 apps · 38 starts 7.14
- Ramiz Zerrouki3,286′39 apps · 39 starts 7.22
- Lars Unnerstall3,180′36 apps · 35 starts 6.92
- Filip Marchwiński3,134′60 apps · 36 starts 6.90