John Eustace

United Kingdom46 years old 3 clubs on record 189 matches

Known as: J. Eustace

Current club

Derby County

The record 189 matches · 67–48–74

  • matches1893 clubs
  • record67–48–74won–drawn–lost
  • points per match1.3235% won
  • goals227–2301.20 for · 1.22 against

John Eustace has 189 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between30 Jul 2022 and 14 Oct 2026.

His teams have won 67, drawn 48 and lost74 — 35% of them — at1.32 points per match, scoring227 and conceding 230.

The strongest spell is Blackburn Rovers: 1.39points per match over 52 matches, against 1.27 at Birmingham City.

His longest unbeaten run is 6 matches, the longestwinning run 6, and he is currently on 1 defeat.

4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —79 of the 173 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
30 Jul 2022 · 0–0 at Luton Town
Biggest win
13 Aug 2024 · 6–1 at Stockport County
Heaviest defeat
10 Apr 2024 · 0–5 at Bristol City
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 173 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 166 of which name him. 7 match(es) were added by that observation and 0 removed by it.

186 of the 189 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 187 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 3 spells

  1. Derby CountyActive13 Feb 2025 – present

    Championship

    74 matches · 27–16–31 · 1.31 points per match · 95–100 goals (36% won)

  2. Blackburn Rovers11 Feb 2024 – 13 Jan 2025

    Championship

    52 matches · 19–15–18 · 1.39 points per match · 61–53 goals (37% won)

    LLLWLWBest 6–1 at Stockport CountyWorst 0–5 at Bristol CityIn charge 13 Feb 2024 – 12 Feb 2025
  3. Birmingham City3 Jul 2022 – 10 Oct 2023

    Championship

    63 matches · 21–17–25 · 1.27 points per match · 71–77 goals (33% won)

    LLDLWWBest 4–1 v Huddersfield TownWorst 0–3 at BurnleyIn charge 30 Jul 2022 – 6 Oct 2023

Form the last 40 of 189 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.23 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
FA Cup 25/26FA Cup10–0–10.001–3
FA Cup 24/25FA Cup11–0–03.001–0
FA Cup 23/24FA Cup10–1–01.001–1
FA Cup 22/23FA Cup31–2–01.674–3
EFL Cup 26/27EFL Cup10–0–10.001–2
EFL Cup 25/26EFL Cup20–1–10.502–3
EFL Cup 24/25EFL Cup21–0–11.507–3
EFL Cup 23/24EFL Cup21–0–11.503–3
EFL Cup 22/23EFL Cup10–1–01.002–2
Championship 26/27Championship101–3–60.609–19
Championship 25/26Championship4620–9–171.5067–59
Championship 24/25Championship4620–9–171.5052–45

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

Derby County

13 Feb 2025 – present

74 matches with him · 32 without · Championship

  • Points per match+0.401.3174m0.9132m
  • Win rate+14.6 pp36%74m22%32m
  • Goals for per match+0.251.2874m1.0332m
  • Goals against per match+0.041.3574m1.3132m

with him · without him

Blackburn Rovers

11 Feb 2024 – 13 Jan 2025

52 matches with him · 54 without · Championship

  • Points per match+0.111.3952m1.2854m
  • Win rate−2.4 pp37%52m39%54m
  • Goals for per match−0.291.1752m1.4654m
  • Goals against per match−0.571.0252m1.5954m

with him · without him

Birmingham City

3 Jul 2022 – 10 Oct 2023

63 matches with him · 35 without · Championship

  • Points per match+0.361.2763m0.9135m
  • Win rate+10.5 pp33%63m23%35m
  • Goals for per match+0.131.1363m1.0035m
  • Goals against per match−0.321.2263m1.5435m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 186 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls12.3+1.410.9(184m vs 183km)
  • Throw-ins23.5+1.222.3(185m vs 184km)
  • Shots10.8−1.412.1(186m vs 185km)
  • Shots on target3.6−0.44.0(186m vs 185km)
  • Tackles16.3+0.316.0(185m vs 184km)
  • Saves2.9+0.22.7(184m vs 182km)
  • Interceptions9.1+0.38.8(185m vs 184km)
  • Offsides1.7−0.11.9(176m vs 168km)
  • Corners4.4−0.75.1(186m vs 185km)
  • Cards2.3+0.32.0(183m vs 176km)
  • Dribbles6.6−0.16.7(185m vs 184km)
  • Goal kicks8.2+0.57.7(185m vs 184km)

Shapes 153 matches with a lineup

  • 4-2-3-179
  • 3-5-225
  • 3-4-2-119
  • 3-4-1-218
  • 4-4-212

The players he leaned on 187 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.