
Guillermo Abascal Perez
Spain37 years old3 clubs on record18 matches
Known as: G. Abascal Perez
Current club
No club recorded at present
Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.
The record18 matches · 7–5–6
- matches182 clubs
- record7–5–6won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.4439% won
- goals25–221.39 for · 1.22 against
Guillermo Abascal Perez has 18 finished matches on this store, across 2 clubs between 10 Mar 2022 and 20 Sept 2024.
His teams have won 7, drawn 5 and lost 6 — 39% of them — at 1.44 points per match, scoring 25 and conceding 22.
The strongest spell is Basel: 1.67 points per match over 12 matches.
His longest unbeaten run is 5 matches, the longest winning run 3, and he is currently on 3 draws.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most — 8 of the 18 matches whose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 10 Mar 2022 · 1–2 at Olympique de Marseille
- Biggest win
- 8 Sept 2022 · 3–1 v Pyunik Yerevan
- Heaviest defeat
- 30 Aug 2024 · 1–3 v Huesca
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 2 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 0 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 2 removed by it.
17 of the 18 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 18 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club3 spells
Atlético San Luis1 Jul 2025 – 30 Jun 2026 Liga MX, Clausura
No finished match for this spell in the store — the club's fixtures here either predate it or are outside the competitions StatsGem covers.
Granada1 Jul 2024 – 22 Sept 2024 Liga Portugal 2
6 matches · 1–3–2 · 1.00 points per match · 8–10 goals (17% won)
LWLDDDBest 1–0 at Racing de FerrolWorst 1–3 v HuescaIn charge 15 Aug 2024 – 20 Sept 2024Basel21 Feb 2022 – 6 Feb 2023 CFA Super League
12 matches · 6–2–4 · 1.67 points per match · 17–12 goals (50% won)
LWWWDWBest 3–1 v Pyunik YerevanWorst 0–1 at Brøndby IFIn charge 10 Mar 2022 – 3 Nov 2022
Formthe last 18 of 18 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 18 matches: 1.44 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League 22/23 | UEFA Conference League | 10 | 6–2–2 | 2.00 | 15–8 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League 21/22 | UEFA Conference League | 2 | 0–0–2 | 0.00 | 2–4 |
| LaLiga 2 24/25 | LaLiga 2 | 6 | 1–3–2 | 1.00 | 8–10 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Granada
1 Jul 2024 – 22 Sept 20246 matches with him · 36 without · Liga Portugal 2
- Points per match−0.64
- Win rate−30.6 pp
- Goals for per match−0.25
- Goals against per match+0.45
with him · without him
Basel
21 Feb 2022 – 6 Feb 202312 matches with him · 20 without · CFA Super League
- Points per match−0.28
- Win rate−5.0 pp
- Goals for per match−0.58
- Goals against per match−0.05
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics17 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls12.9+0.812.1(17m vs 9,738m)
- Throw-ins22.7+1.121.6(17m vs 9,738m)
- Shots13.5+1.412.1(17m vs 9,774m)
- Shots on target4.7+0.64.1(17m vs 9,756m)
- Tackles15.1−0.615.7(17m vs 9,470m)
- Saves2.3−0.52.8(17m vs 9,648m)
- Interceptions9.9−0.310.2(17m vs 9,470m)
- Offsides2.3+0.22.0(16m vs 8,856m)
- Corners5.8+1.04.7(17m vs 13km)
- Cards3.1+0.72.4(17m vs 13km)
- Dribbles8.4+0.77.7(17m vs 9,470m)
- Goal kicks8.4+0.38.1(17m vs 9,738m)
Shapes18 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-18
- 4-1-4-13
- 4-4-23
- 3-4-33
- 4-3-31
The players he leaned on18 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Fabian Frei889′12 apps · 10 starts7.31
- Arnau Comas859′10 apps · 10 starts6.85
- Dan Ndoye845′12 apps · 9 starts6.80
- Marwin Hitz840′9 apps · 9 starts7.10
- Liam Millar816′12 apps · 9 starts6.77
- Andy Pelmard789′11 apps · 8 starts6.80
- Wouter Burger710′11 apps · 8 starts6.97
- Kasim Adams670′8 apps · 7 starts6.90
- Andy Diouf659′9 apps · 7 starts6.89
- Miguel Rubio540′6 apps · 6 starts6.90
- Zeki Amdouni534′8 apps · 6 starts6.65
- Carlos Neva534′6 apps · 6 starts7.08