
Dean Smith
United Kingdom55 years old4 clubs on record179 matches
Known as: D. Smith
Current club
The record179 matches · 68–38–73
- matches1794 clubs
- record68–38–73won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.3538% won
- goals241–2581.35 for · 1.44 against
Dean Smith has 179 finished matches on this store, across 4 clubs between 14 Aug 2021 and 10 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 68, drawn 38 and lost 73 — 38% of them — at 1.35 points per match, scoring 241 and conceding 258.
The strongest spell is Charlotte FC: 1.56 points per match over 102 matches, against 1.07 at Norwich City.
His longest unbeaten run is 10 matches, the longest winning run 9, and he is currently on 1 win.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most — 91 of the 179 matches whose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 14 Aug 2021 · 2–3 at Watford
- Biggest win
- 24 Aug 2021 · 6–0 at Barrow AFC
- Heaviest defeat
- 26 Dec 2021 · 0–5 v Arsenal
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 161 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 159 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 2 removed by it.
179 of the 179 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 179 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club4 spells
Charlotte FCActive12 Dec 2023 – present 102 matches · 46–21–35 · 1.56 points per match · 153–130 goals (45% won)
DWDWLWBest 6–1 v New York Red BullsWorst 0–3 v Minnesota UnitedIn charge 25 Feb 2024 – 10 Oct 2026Leicester City11 Apr 2023 – 30 Jun 2023 League One
8 matches · 2–3–3 · 1.13 points per match · 11–16 goals (25% won)
DDLLDWBest 2–1 v WolverhamptonWorst 0–3 v LiverpoolIn charge 15 Apr 2023 – 28 May 2023Norwich City15 Nov 2021 – 5 Jan 2023 Championship
56 matches · 16–12–28 · 1.07 points per match · 56–91 goals (29% won)
DWLWLLBest 3–0 at WatfordWorst 0–5 v ArsenalIn charge 20 Nov 2021 – 26 Dec 2022Aston Villadates unreviewed14 Aug 2021 – 5 Nov 2021 13 matches · 4–2–7 · 1.08 points per match · 21–21 goals (31% won)
WLLLLLBest 6–0 at Barrow AFCWorst 0–3 at ChelseaIn charge 14 Aug 2021 – 5 Nov 2021
Formthe last 40 of 179 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.70 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League 22/23 | Premier League | 8 | 2–3–3 | 1.13 | 11–16 |
| Premier League 21/22 | Premier League | 38 | 7–6–25 | 0.71 | 32–78 |
| MLS 2026 | MLS | 28 | 13–7–8 | 1.64 | 50–40 |
| MLS 2025 | MLS | 37 | 19–3–15 | 1.62 | 56–50 |
| MLS 2024 | MLS | 37 | 14–11–12 | 1.43 | 47–40 |
| FA Cup 21/22 | FA Cup | 3 | 2–0–1 | 2.00 | 3–2 |
| EFL Cup 22/23 | EFL Cup | 2 | 0–2–0 | 1.00 | 4–4 |
| EFL Cup 21/22 | EFL Cup | 2 | 1–1–0 | 2.00 | 7–1 |
| Championship 22/23 | Championship | 24 | 10–5–9 | 1.46 | 31–27 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Charlotte FC
12 Dec 2023 – present102 matches with him · 0 without
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
Leicester City
11 Apr 2023 – 30 Jun 20238 matches with him · 30 without · League One
- Points per match+0.29
- Win rate+1.7 pp
- Goals for per match+0.05
- Goals against per match+0.27
with him · without him
Norwich City
15 Nov 2021 – 5 Jan 202356 matches with him · 31 without · Championship
- Points per match+0.07
- Win rate+2.8 pp
- Goals for per match+0.03
- Goals against per match−0.03
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics179 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls10.3−1.011.3(179m vs 163km)
- Throw-ins19.6+0.519.1(179m vs 163km)
- Shots11.3−1.412.7(179m vs 164km)
- Shots on target4.2−0.34.5(179m vs 164km)
- Tackles13.7−2.015.7(179m vs 163km)
- Saves3.6+0.53.0(179m vs 162km)
- Interceptions8.6−0.69.2(179m vs 163km)
- Offsides1.7−0.11.8(171m vs 148km)
- Corners4.6−0.35.0(179m vs 164km)
- Cards2.0−0.02.0(173m vs 154km)
- Dribbles7.0−0.47.4(179m vs 163km)
- Goal kicks8.3+0.97.4(179m vs 163km)
Shapes162 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-191
- 4-3-350
- 4-4-211
- 4-1-4-15
- 5-3-25
The players he leaned on179 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Kristijan Kahlina9,000′102 apps · 100 starts7.34
- Ashley Westwood8,527′97 apps · 95 starts7.19
- Nathan Byrne6,725′81 apps · 75 starts6.84
- Adilson Malanda6,320′72 apps · 71 starts7.02
- Kerwin Vargas5,610′90 apps · 65 starts6.99
- Brandt Bronico5,521′95 apps · 62 starts6.73
- Andrew Privett5,325′100 apps · 58 starts6.89
- Tim Ream5,298′64 apps · 59 starts6.97
- Pep Biel5,281′65 apps · 62 starts7.22
- Djibril Diani4,679′98 apps · 54 starts6.81
- Liel Abada4,529′89 apps · 55 starts6.82
- Grant Hanley4,330′49 apps · 49 starts7.01